Paku.uk

Jasa Backlink Murah

The Checklist: Larry Reese's Worlds of Surprise artwork opening consists of piano and a thriller studying

Article content material

Nicely-known and admired musician, actor, educator and artist Larry Reese has a gap exhibition of lovely work occurring Saturday known as Worlds of Surprise, displaying off his two distinctive types.

“Simply name me Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,” Reese jokes, noting the work is each “representational prairie landscapes, mountains, and so forth. — and extra fantasy landscapes, primarily based on the wooden grain patterns in birch panels.”

Commercial 2

Article content material

Article content material

These vibrant latter ones are further magnificent to behold, whereas lots of the complete batch are painted en plein air — within the wild — primarily based on particular areas in central Alberta.

“Others are positioned purely from my creativeness,” explains the artist. “I’ve been actively portray for many of my life however that is the primary present I’ve held in Edmonton since 2015.”

Reese talks about one in all his extra notable gigs enjoying a personality named Tom Luckinbill.

“I’ve to say being on the set of Unforgiven was nearly surreal. And though my half was principally a ‘you blink, you miss me position,’ I did have a number of traces and was paid as a principal actor.

“Someday on set I used to be sketching and Gene Hackman came to visit and requested to see my drawings,” Reese continues. “He then mentioned he went to artwork faculty and invited me to sketch with him. We did so on a number of events over the three weeks I used to be on set. “He’s a positive actor and a positive artist and a positive fellow so far as I’m involved.”

That very same reward applies to Reese.

Worlds of Surprise takes place over three days at rising artist hotspot Trinity Gallery at Holy Trinity Anglican Church (10037 84 Ave.).

Commercial 3

Article content material

The opening reception is 1 p.m. – 5 p.m. Saturday, that includes piano music by Jan Randall whereas Janice Randall will learn from her novel The Eye of the Beholder, so it’s actually a multimedia affair, this a part of the present beginning at 2 p.m.

Reese will even be at two extra public viewings: 11:30 a.m. – 4 p.m. Sunday, and once more at 1 p.m. – 4 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10.

Upcoming reveals at Trinity Gallery are Jadene Grimmon on Feb. 3, the late Brett Miles on Feb. 17, Terri Heinrichs on Mar. 16 and Nancy Corrigan on Apr. 6.

ART

11/2: Emily Legleitner: need and concern; Riddhi Patel: Implicit Grid (FAB)

11/2: Sophie Service final day (West Finish Gallery)

11/2-17: Gisa Mayer: House and Away (Bugera Matheson)

11/4-5,10: Larry Reese (Trinity)

11/4-12/9: Silent and Current group present (Bleeding Coronary heart)

11/4-1/28: Ally McIntyre: Kindling (AGA)

11/4-1/28: The Collectors’ Cosmos: The Meakins-McClaran Print Assortment (AGA)

Via 11/4: Furnishings (Alberta Craft Gallery)

Via 11/4: Jensen Kimmitt: Cave Work (dhARTworld)

Via 11/4: Eunju Park: Hanji (Artwork Gallery St. Albert)

Via 11/9: Carl Philip: Animal Reminiscences (Nina)

Article content material

Commercial 4

Article content material

11/11-25: Stickman: Towards the Wall (Sterling)

Via 11/12: Boreal Barometer: The Artwork of Statement and Nicely-Being (AGA)

Via 11/18: Devin Cypher: Watchings; Neah Kelly: Endlessly Endless (SNAP)

Via 11/18: Steve Driscoll: A Place Like No Different (Peter Robertson)

Via 11/18: Gary James Joynes: Sonic Suns (Peter Robertson)

11/21: Paint Evening (Blue Chair)

Via 11/24: Taiessa: variegata (Harcourt)

11/25-12/7: Steve R. Coffey: An Exhibition of New Work (West Finish)

Via 11/25: Adrienne Dagg: Crawling Sideways (Harcourt)

Via 11/25: Steve Driscoll: A Place Like No Different (Peter Robertson)

Via 11/25: Ghost Tales (Ociciwan)

Via 11/25: Heather Shillinglaw: ᒥᓂᐢᑎᐠ ᒥᐦᑭᓈ ᕁ my thoughts digs within the soil like a turtle (Artwork Gallery St. Albert)

Via 12/1: Darren Emanau + Twlya Exner: A Drive of Nature (Gallery@501)

12/8-16: 2023 Artwork-O-Rama (Harcourt)

Via 12/8: Small Works group present (Collins)

Via 12/31: A Hyperlink with Nature: Early Botanical Pictures; Second Pores and skin (AGA)

2024

1/5-2/17: Andrzej Maciejewski: Ephemeral Fields ; Susan Diebel: Figuring It Out (Harcourt)

Commercial 5

Article content material

2/3: Jadene Grimmon (Trinity)

2/17: Brett Miles (Trinity)

Via 2/25: Uii Savage: Celestial Passage (AGA)

Via 3/3: Between Issues: Alberta Ceramics (AGA)

Via 3/10: ᐋᐧᐸᑲᐧᓃᐊᐧᐣ Wâpakwanîwin (To bloom, it has many flowers) (AGA)

3/16: Terri Heinrichs (Trinity)

4/6: Nancy Corrigan (Trinity)

Via 12/31: Damian Moppett (AGA)

BOOKS

11/4: Douglas Roche’s Hold Hope Alive: Essays for a Battle-Free World launch (Audreys)

11/5: Brad Oates’ That means Much less signing (Audreys)

11/8: Juliet McMaster’s James Clark Hook: Painter of the Sea launch (Audreys)

11/14: Danielle Matcalfe-Chenail’s Freddy the Flyer launch (Audreys)

11/18: Jaymie Heilman’s Badass(ish) signing (Audreys)

11/19: Laini Giles’ Pleasure Lady launch (Audreys)

11/19: Christine Sinclair (Edmonton Conference Centre)

11/23: Andrew Greville Watts’ Affiliation signing (Audreys)

COMEDY

11/2: Andrew Packer, Marc Anthony Sinagoga (Grindstone)

11/2-4: Ryan Lengthy (Comedian Strip)

11/3: Brittany Lyseng (Grindstone)

11/3-4: Artwork Bellerose (Comedy Manufacturing unit)

11/3-4: Kathleen McGee (Yuk Yuk’s)

11/4: Ken Jeong (River Cree)

Commercial 6

Article content material

11/9: An Night with Jason Hardwick (Grindstone)

11/Sept. 11: Ryan Davis (Comedian Strip)

11/10: Shaun Majumder (Pageant Place)

11/10-11: Jon Dore (Yuk Yuk’s)

11/10-11: Dan Schmidt (Comedy Manufacturing unit)

11/11: John Crist (Jubilee)

11/13: Paul Taylor (Comedian Strip)

11/14: Leo Lins (Comedian Strip)

11/15: Hyprov: Improv Below Hypnosis (Pageant Place)

11/16-18: Aaron Weber (Comedian Strip)

11/17-18: Michael Harrison (Yuk Yuk’s)

11/19: Danny Martinello + Ryan Quick (Comedian Strip)

11/22: Ben Bankas (Comedian Strip)

11/22: Simply For Laughs (River Cree)

11/23-26: Derek Seguin (Comedian Strip)

11/24-25: Ted Morris (Yuk Yuk’s)

11/26: The Debaters Reside on Tour Vacation Particular (Pageant Place)

11/30: Jeff Dunham: Nonetheless Not Cancelled (Rogers)

11/30-12/2: Rick Ingraham (Comedian Strip)

12/8: Simon King (Dive Bar)

12/14-23: Die Harsh: A Christmas Musical (Varscona)

2024

We apologize, however this video has did not load.

Commercial 7

Article content material

1/19: Chelsea Handler: Little Massive Bitch (Jubilee)

1/30: This Is That (Pageant Place)

EXHIBITS

Via 11/4: Deadmonton Haunted Home (9300 47 St.)

Via 2/24: First Languages (St. Albert Musée Héritage Museum)

FESTIVALS

11/3-4: Rocky Mountain Meals and Wine Pageant (ECC)

11/Sept. 11: Broad View Worldwide Movie Pageant (Metro)

11/18: All Is Vivid (124 Road)

2024

1/24-28: Winterruption YEG (numerous)

2/9-24: Canadian Birkie Ski Pageant (Cooking Lake-Blackfoot Provincial Recreation Space)

3/25-31: Springboards New Play Pageant (Gateway Theatre)

5/2-4: Kinfest (Roxy)

5/14-19: From Cradle to Stage (Walterdale)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

7/15-28: The Magpie Collective: A Dance Pageant (MZD)

FILM

11/4: NorthWestFest presents Summer season Qamp and Cabin Music (Metro)

11/6,25: How you can Destroy the Holidays (Metro)

11/8: 299 Queen Road West: The A lot Music Expertise Tour (Winspear)

11/9: McQueen, The First Monday in Could (AGA)

11/9: Arab Girls Say What?! (Metro)

We apologize, however this video has did not load.

Commercial 8

Article content material

11/9: Shumka’s Mosquito’s Wedding ceremony in 3D (Landmark)

11/Sept. 11: Broad View Worldwide Movie Pageant (Metro)

11/18: The Lebanese Burger Mafia (Metro)

11/24,28: Arms That Bind (Metro)

MUSIC

11/2: Jill Barber (Pageant Place)

11/2: Von Bieker, The Fallow Years, Ryan Carduff (Aviary)

11/2: Lionel Rault (Blue Chair)

11/2,4: ESO Classics: Tchaikovsky & Mozart (Winspear)

11/3: Bobby Bazini (Pageant Place)

11/3: Duplekita & PF1, Sammy Volkov Band, Darren Frank (Aviary)

11/3: ESO Pairings: Mozart & Delight (Winspear)

11/3: Inferi, First Fragment, Summoning the Lich (Starlite)

11/3: The Mahones, Fools, Shag (Temple)

11/3: Roy Woods, Kuzi Cee, Swaggs (Union)

11/3-4: Jan Randall (Blue Chair)

11/4: Aggression, Terrifier, Cadaver Canine, Messor (Temple)

11/4: Dizzy (Starlite)

11/4: Jeremy Doody (Blue Chair)

11/4: Kvrot, Zawley, Skidzz (Grindstone)

11/4: The Leaky Shack Travelling Street Present (Black Canine)

11/4: Lauren Mayell (Prepare dinner County)

11/4: Julius Sumner Miller, Downway (Buckingham)

11/4: Moontricks (Halfway)

11/4: Vibes, Deathknell, Vargouille, Plëzher (Aviary)

Commercial 9

Article content material

11/4: Rouge, Acesband (Union)

11/5: Chelsea Grin, Suicide Silence, I Am, Peelingflesh (Starlite)

11/5: Lionel Rault (Blue Chair)

11/6: Baroness, Ken Mode, Vile Creature (Union)

11/6: Half Moon Run, Billie Marten (Halfway)

11/8: The Seashores (Halfway)

11/8: Completely satisfied Hep Cats (Blue Chair)

11/8: Lewd Antics, 1 Kill Surprise, Tatara (Aviary)

11/8: Ridge feat. The Fugitives (Maclab)

11/8: Steven Lee Olsen, Berlyn Broadhead (Prepare dinner County)

11/9: Terri Clark, Paul Brandt (Jubilee)

11/9: Fionn, The Den (Temple)

11/9: Mackenzie Porter, Griffen Palmer (Prepare dinner County)

11/9: Portugal. The Man, Good Child (EEC)

11/9: Ethan Tonak Jazz Trio (Blue Chair)

11/10: Diwali Fest 2023 (Union)

11/10: Richard Eaton Singers: Bear in mind (Winspear)

11/10: Fold, Plead, False Physique (Buckingham)

11/10: Caylie G & the Expertise, Amanda Penner (Aviary)

11/10: Scott Helman, Sofia Camara (Starlite)

11/10: KISS (Rogers)

11/10: Distress Mountain Boys (Blue Chair)

11/10: Pineo & Loeb, Freddy J, Burchill (Starlite)

11/11: Alberta in Concord: Shifting Mahler (Winspear)

11/11: Brasstactics, Soiled Catfish Brass Band (Starlite)

Commercial 10

Article content material

11/11: Tom Cochrane, Trooper, Sass Jordan (EEC)

11/11: Condemned Remembrance Day Version (Dive Bar)

11/11: The Cube Cubes (Black Canine)

11/11: Show of Decay, Vaegon, Sadistic Embodiment (Starlite)

We apologize, however this video has did not load.

Commercial 11

Article content material

11/11: .moneen., Sparta (Union)

11/11: A Remembrance Day Live performance (First Presbyterian)

11/11: The Tea Social gathering, I Mom Earth (Halfway)

11/11: Reality & Agony, Boneyard, Musing (Aviary)

11/11: Extensive Mouth Mason (Pageant Place)

11/11: Brayden King, Martina Daybreak (Prepare dinner County)

11/12: Brett Hansen (Blue Chair)

11/12: Korora, Vancouver Youth Choir, Corazon (First Baptist)

11/12: Loreena McKennitt (Jubilee)

11/12: Sam Singer w/ Aaron Parker, Conner Snell (Aviary)

11/12: Shania Twain, Tenille Townes (Rogers)

11/12: Vaughan and Mates Quartet Fest 2023 w/ Don Ross (Holy Trinity)

11/14: Jonas Brothers (Rogers)

11/14: Slaughter to Prevail (Union)

11/15: P.J. Perry Quartet (Blue Chair)

11/15: Extremely Mega, Smokey, Sean Davis Newton (Aviary)

11/16: Miss Pooja, Geeta Zaildar (Halfway)

11/16: Revera, Velvet Harmony, Paper Frogs (Aviary)

11/16: The Royal Foundry, Celeigh Cardinal, Eric Kane, Tea G (Starlite)

11/17: Culled, Restore, Sick Ritual (Dive Bar)

11/17: Key Glock (Union)

11/17: The Wonderful Sons, The Blue Stones (Rogers)

11/17: Steve Pineo (Blue Chair)

11/17: Roll the Bones, Monks on Name, Mellow the Lion (Temple)

Commercial 12

Article content material

11/17: Indicators of the Swarm, To the Grave, Tidebringer, Sionis (Starlite)

11/17: Final ’90s Dance Social gathering (Starlite)

11/17: Useless, Repugnant Scum, Bitter Rivals (Aviary)

11/17-19,21: ESO Classics: Britten & Dvořák (Winspear)

11/18: Amapiano to the Moon 3.0 (Starlite)

11/18: Rosina Cove (Soho)

11/18: Sprint Berlin, Darkside, Kjords (Union)

11/18: Stepan Giga (Union)

11/18: Gareth Gilliland (Blue Chair)

11/18: Nadine Kellman’s Birthday Bash (Black Canine)

11/18: Moreover, Pridelands, Takesides (Dive Bar)

11/18: Donny Lee (Prepare dinner County)

11/18: Mouraine (Temple)

11/18: Skinny Pet (Halfway)

11/18: Starpainter, Booker Dicker and His Cribbage Membership, Carter Felker (Aviary)

11/19: Hayden (Pageant Place)

11/19: The JAH Challenge (Blue Chair)

11/19: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

11/21: Cave to Hades, Burnbank, Kaunsel (Aviary)

11/21: Depeche Mode (Rogers)

11/21: Jacobs Performs Bach (Winspear)

11/22: The Barra Macneils’ East Coast Christmas (Winspear)

11/22: Charlotte Cardin (Halfway)

11/22: Kalush Orchestra (Union)

11/22: Opera Pub (Blue Chair)

We apologize, however this video has did not load.

Commercial 13

Article content material

11/23: Mariel Buckley & Suzie Ungerleider (Pageant Place)

11/23: The Cat Empire (Halfway)

11/23: Wade MacNeil (Alexisonfire), Tremendous Ego, Concern the Mammoth (Buckingham)

11/23: Monowhales (Starlite)

11/23: Rum Ragged (Aviary)

11/24: Massive Wreck (Halfway)

11/24: The Flying Crawdads (Blue Chair)

11/24: The Hiya Darlins (Pageant Place)

11/24: Ailing Outlined, Umi Yokai, Sound Basis (Aviary)

11/24: Le Youth (Chvrch of John)

11/24: Alix Perez (Starlite)

11/24-25: Tony Desare: Sinatra and Past (Winspear)

11/25: Dayglo Abortions, L.A.M.S., Supermodel Taxidermy (Temple)

11/25: Charlie Austin; Spiral Flamenco (Blue Chair)

11/25: Riot Metropolis, Spell, Tower Hill, Poltergeist (Starlite)

11/25: The Tremendous 92 (Black Canine)

11/25: Katie Tupper (Aviary)

11/25: Frank Walker, Burgess, Kjords (Union)

11/26: Dan Davidson, 5 Roses (Starlite)

11/26: Edmonton Youth Orchestra (Winspear)

11/26: Jim Findlay (Blue Chair)

11/27: Garneau String Quartet (Muttart Corridor)

11/27: Meshuggah, In Flames (Halfway)

11/29: The Celtic Tenors — A Celtic Christmas (Pageant Place)

Commercial 14

Article content material

11/30: ESO New Music: Of Time & Flames: Poetry in Music (Winspear)

11/30: Fools, Rage Revival, Horny Goals (Aviary)

11/30: Hannah Georgas, Sam Lynch (Starlite)

12/1: Dave Babcock and the Nightkeepers (Blue Chair)

12/1: Bassjackers (Union)

12/1: Jed and the Valentine, Maddy Killoh, Travis Matthews (Aviary)

12/1: KOAN Sound (Starlite)

12/2: Sean Brewer (Black Canine)

12/2: Swiftmas: Taylor Swift Dance Social gathering (Starlite)

12/3: DJ Paul from Three 6 Mafia (Union)

12/3: Vaughan and Mates Quartet Fest 2023 w/ Vertex String Quartet (Holy Trinity)

12/4: Pageant of Classes & Carols (Winspear)

12/5: Serena Ryder (Winspear)

12/6: Lagwagon (Union)

12/7: Blue Oyster Cult (River Cree)

12/7: Drake Milligan (Prepare dinner County)

12/8: Tradition Shock, Nineteen91 (Starlite)

12/8: Gray the Band (Aviary)

12/8: Kentucky Eileen (Blue Chair)

12/8: The Kryple Expertise (Temple)

12/8-9: Handel’s Messiah (Winspear)

12/9: Borgore, Grind Your Tooth (Union)

12/9: Brad Bucknell and the oHNo Band (Blue Chair)

12/9: Cikwes, Enoch Attey, Cheyenne Rain LeGrande (Aviary)

12/9: Raygun Cowboys, Hearth Subsequent Time, The Satan’s Sons (Starlite)

Commercial 15

Article content material

12/9: Tides of Kharon, Enosis, Tatara (Starlite)

12/14: Tenille Arts (River Cree)

12/15: Borrowed and Blue Christmas Present (Blue Chair)

12/15: Funk Hunters, Maddy O’Neal, Caraboo (Union)

12/15-16: ESO’s A Flippantly Classical Christmas (Winspear)

12/16: Calcium, Chassi (Starlite)

12/16: Keithmas Meals Financial institution Fundrager (Temple)

12/22: Sam Heine sings Sinatra (Blue Chair)

12/22: Kayzo (Halfway)

12/22-23: ESO’s A Very Merry Pops (Winspear)

12/23: An Elegant Affair – A Very Depend Basie Christmas (Triffo)

12/23: The Emo Nightmare Earlier than Christmas w/ DJ Katie Sutton (Starlite)

12/28-29: ESO’s Hollywood for the Holidays (Winspear)

12/29: The Velveteins (Aviary)

12/30: Salute to Vienna New Yr’s Live performance (Winspear)

12/31: Fruit Loop New Yr’s Eve 2024 (Starlite)

2024

1/13: Logan Klaus (Starlite)

1/18: Jeremy Fisher (Pageant Place)

1/18: The McDades (Maclab)

1/20: ESO’s Ennio Morricone: A Fistful of Movie Scores (Winspear)

1/25: Machine Head (Halfway)

1/26: Ghastly (Halfway)

1/27: JP Saxe (Halfway)

1/27: Alfie Zappacosta (Pageant Place)

1/28: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

Commercial 16

Article content material

2/2: A Joni Mitchell Tribute: Sarah Slean with the ESO (Winspear)

2/8,10: ESO’s Mozart & Mendelssohn (Winspear)

2/9: Aaron Pritchett, Matt Lang (Century)

2/9: ESO’s Mendelssohn & Hope (Winspear)

2/10: Metropolis and Color, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Evening Sweats, Ruby Waters (Rogers)

2/14: The Strumbellas (Halfway)

2/15-16: Star Wars: A New Hope – In Live performance (Jubilee)

2/20: The Man in Black (Halfway)

2/23: The Rural Alberta Benefit (Halfway)

2/23: Souls in Rhythm (Maclab)

2/24-25: ESO Classics: Stern Conducts Music of Braveness & Resistance (Winspear)

2/27: Organist Mark McDonald Performs Holst’s the Planets (Winspear)

3/1: Psycho Circus: Circus of Gentle (Starlite)

3/2: ESO’s Gerschwin, By George! Rhapsody in Blue’s a hundredth (Winspear)

3/4: Kxllswxych (Starlite)

3/7: Jeremie Albino (Starlite)

3/8: ESO Classics: Brahms’ Symphony No. 3 (Winspear)

3/9: Ímar (Pageant Place)

3/9-10: Corb Lund, 49 Winchester (Halfway)

We apologize, however this video has did not load.

Commercial 17

Article content material

3/14: ESO’s Citadel’s & Warriors: Transcendent Sounds (Winspear)

3/22: Bywater Name (Maclab)

3/23: Kevin Chen Performs Beethoven’s Emperor (Winspear)

3/23: Skofa, Dovi, Kozak Siromaha (Union)

3/30: Saxophonic Reverie w/ Melissa Aldana (Triffo)

3/31: Dahkabrakha (Winspear)

4/4-6: ESO Classics: The Organ Live performance (Winspear)

4/6: Mini Pop Children (Jubilee)

4/10-11,13: ESO’s The Magical Music of Harry Potter (Winspear)

4/12-13: ESO Robbins Pops: Latin Hearth (Winspear)

4/19: ESO Pairings: Tchaikovsky & Folksong (WInspear)

4/20-21: Angela Cheng Performs Clara Schumann (Winspear)

4/25: ESO’s The Wolf of Lafontaine: Track & Dance (Winspear)

4/26-27: Celeigh Cardinal w/ the ESO (Winspear)

5/2: Rory Gardiner (Maclab)

5/2-4: ESO Classics: Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony (Winspear)

5/4: Speak (Halfway)

5/9: Kim Churchill (Aviary)

5/11: M is for Music (Winspear)

5/14: Laube Performs Liszt (Winspear)

5/17: ESO Pairings: Rachmaninoff & Dance (Winspear)

5/18-19: ESO’s Unbelievable Dances: Rachmaninoff & Ravel (Winspear)

5/23: Ones — The Beatles #1 Hits (Winspear)

5/31-6/1: ESO Robbins Pops: From Broadway to Hollywood (Winspear)

Commercial 18

Article content material

6/2: Mahler’s Resurrection Symphony (Winspear)

6/4: Queen: It’s a Kinda Magic (Winspear)

6/12: Derina Harvey Band (Maclab)

6/13-15: ESO’s Marvellous Melodies: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto (Winspear)

6/16: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

6/21: Don Berner Massive Band Meets the Rhythm Gunners Massive Band (Triffo)

10/18: Jordan Davis (Rogers)

11/19: Bruce Springsteen (Rogers)

THEATRE/DANCE

11/3-4: Alberta Ballet’s The Sleeping Magnificence (Jubilee)

11/4: Canine Man: The Musical (Pageant Place)

Via 11/4: The Hooves Belonged to the Deer (Westbury)

Via 11/5: Pochsy IV (Roxy)

Via 11/5: Crescendo! (Varscona)

Via 11/12: Mob (Gateway Theatre)

11/14-19:  Hadestown (Jubilee)

11/16-18: Good Girls Dance Collective: Convergence (Westbury)

11/16-19: Disney On Ice: Into the Magic (Expo Centre)

Via 11/19: Little Store of Horrors (Citadel)

11/23-12/3: Elf — The Musical (Arden)

11/25-12/23: A Christmas Carol (Citadel)

12/2: Timmy Completely satisfied Christmas (Pageant Place)

12/5-23: With Bells On! The Musical (Roxy)

12/6-16: Harvey (Walterdale)

12/7-9: Virtually a Full Moon (Citadel)

12/14-23: Die Harsh: A Christmas Musical (Varscona)

Commercial 19

Article content material

12/14-23: Lady Mind (Roxy)

12/15-29: Narnia — The Lion The Witch & The Wardrobe (Pageant Place)

12/15-16: Shumka’s Nutcracker (Jubilee)

12/15-24: The Nutcracker (Jubilee)

12/27-31: Cirque de Soleil CORTEO (Rogers)

2024

1/9-14: Imply Women (Jubilee)

1/18-20: She Loves You (Citadel)

1/19-2/15: Donna Orbits the Moon (Studio Theatre)

Via 1/21: Alison Wunderland (Highlight)

1/31-2/4: That is the Story of the Baby Dominated by Concern (Gateway Theatre)

2/1,3: Mozart’s Don Giovanni (Jubilee)

2/7-17: Amigo’s Blue Guitar (Walterdale)

2/9-10: Ballet Edmonton’s Avancer (Triffo)

2/10-3/3: Rubaboo (Citadel)

2/17: Gershwin’s Magic Key (Winspear)

2/18: Vástádus eana/ The reply is land (MZD)

2/23-24: Beijing Dance Theatre in Hamlet (Jubilee)

3/2: Invoice Nye: The Finish is Nye (Jubilee)

3/2-31: The Sound of Music (Citadel)

3/8-9: Entre Chien et Loup (MZD)

3/14-16: Motown Getdown (Citadel)

3/16: Charlotte & the Music-Maker (Winspear)

3/22-23: Hansel & Gretel (Jubilee)

3/22-4/6: Champions of Magic (Pageant Place)

3/31-4/21: The Mountaintop (Citadel)

4/2-21: Ronnie Burkett’s Fantastic Joe (Roxy)

Commercial 20

Article content material

4/5-20: Sweet & The Beast (Studio Theatre)

4/11-12: Golijov’s Ayre (Triffo)

4/17-27: The Swearing Jar (Walterdale)

4/20-5/12: The Three Musketeers (Citadel)

5/3-4: Ballet Edmonton’s Unir (Triffo)

5/9-12: Hits of Broadway: Celebrating Motherhood (Citadel)

5/10-11: Der Wolf & The Ceremony of Spring (Jubilee)

5/17-6/2: Lifeless Letter (Gateway Theatre)

5/28-6/1: Wagner’s Das Rheingold (Maclab)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

7/10-20: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Walterdale)

The Checklist is revealed each Thursday. When you’ve got occasions you’d like amplified, or have any corrections or updates, please e-mail [email protected].

Article content material

Feedback

Postmedia is dedicated to sustaining a vigorous however civil discussion board for dialogue and encourage all readers to share their views on our articles. Feedback could take as much as an hour for moderation earlier than showing on the positioning. We ask you to maintain your feedback related and respectful. We have now enabled e-mail notifications—you’ll now obtain an e-mail in case you obtain a reply to your remark, there may be an replace to a remark thread you observe or if a person you observe feedback. Go to our Group Pointers for extra data and particulars on learn how to alter your e-mail settings.

    Commercial 2