Paku.uk

Jasa Backlink Murah

The Record: Native doc of 1 lady's inspiring battle towards MS to display with Q-and-A, afterparty

Article content material

A brand new documentary about one lady’s battle to beat a number of sclerosis is getting a particular screening Thursday at Landmark Cinemas.

Edmonton’s Patrycia Rzechowka was recognized with MS after waking up one morning with blurred imaginative and prescient. The illness is marked by irritation within the mind and spinal twine, which causes lesions that randomly affect one’s bodily and psychological well being. Rzechowka, a first-generation Polish-Canadian, stepped up with a brave and galvanizing battle towards the illness, adopting an exercise-dense way of life and tirelessly fundraising for analysis, together with participation within the MS Trip for the Remedy bike excursions. 

Commercial 2

Article content material

Article content material

Directed by Edmonton’s Kelly Wolfert, who additionally co-wrote and co-produced the venture, the particular screening of Combating By way of the Fog will conclude with a stay Q-and-A with Rzechowka and Wolfert, adopted by a VIP afterparty at District 102.

Doorways open at 6:30 p.m. and the movie begins at 7 p.m. at Landmark in Edmonton metropolis Centre (10200 102 Ave.) Tickets begin at $22.63, and are an extra $10 for the afterparty at eventbrite.com.

ART

Through 11/9: Carl Philip: Animal Reminiscences (Nina Haggarty)

11/10: Larry Reese (Trinity)

11/11-25: Stickman: In opposition to the Wall (Sterling)

By way of 11/17: Gisa Mayer: Dwelling and Away (Bugera Matheson)

Through 11/12: Boreal Barometer: The Artwork of Commentary and Nicely-Being (AGA)

Through 11/18: Devin Cypher: Watchings; Neah Kelly: Endlessly Never-ending (SNAP)

Through 11/18: Steve Driscoll: A Place Like No Different (Peter Robertson)

Through 11/18: Gary James Joynes: Sonic Suns (Peter Robertson)

11/18-12/9: Bolos and Packing containers (Bay 1)

Through 11/24: Taiessa: variegata (Harcourt)

11/25-12/7: Steve R. Coffey: An Exhibition of New Work (West Finish)

Through 11/25: Adrienne Dagg: Crawling Sideways (Harcourt)

Commercial 3

Article content material

Through 11/25: Steve Driscoll: A Place Like No Different (Peter Robertson)

Through 11/25: Ghost Tales (Ociciwan)

Through 11/25: Heather Shillinglaw: ᒥᓂᐢᑎᐠ ᒥᐦᑭᓈ ᕁ my thoughts digs within the soil like a turtle (Artwork Gallery St. Albert)

Through 12/1: Darren Emanau + Twlya Exner: A Power of Nature (Gallery@501)

12/8-16: 2023 Artwork-O-Rama (Harcourt)

Through 12/8: Small Works group present (Collins)

Through 12/9: Silent and Current group present (Bleeding Coronary heart)

Through 12/31: A Hyperlink with Nature: Early Botanical Images; Second Pores and skin (AGA)

Through 12/31: Damian Moppett (AGA)

2024

1/5-2/17: Andrzej Maciejewski: Ephemeral Fields ; Susan Diebel: Figuring It Out (Harcourt)

Through 1/28: Ally McIntyre: Kindling (AGA)

Through 1/28: The Collectors’ Cosmos: The Meakins-McClaran Print Assortment (AGA)

2/3: Jadene Grimmon (Trinity)

2/17: Brett Miles (Trinity)

Through 2/25: Uii Savage: Celestial Passage (AGA)

Through 3/3: Between Issues: Alberta Ceramics (AGA)

Through 3/10: ᐋᐧᐸᑲᐧᓃᐊᐧᐣ Wâpakwanîwin (To bloom, it has many flowers) (AGA)

3/16: Terri Heinrichs (Trinity)

4/6: Nancy Corrigan (Trinity)

BOOKS

11/14: Danielle Matcalfe-Chenail’s Freddy the Flyer launch (Audreys)

Article content material

Commercial 4

Article content material

11/18: Jaymie Heilman’s Badass(ish) signing (Audreys)

11/19: Laini Giles’ Pleasure Lady launch (Audreys)

11/19: Christine Sinclair (Edmonton Conference Centre)

11/23: Andrew Greville Watts’ Affiliation signing (Audreys)

COMEDY

11/9: An Night with Jason Hardwick (Grindstone)

11/Sep 11: Ryan Davis (Comedian Strip)

11/10: Shaun Majumder (Pageant Place)

11/10-11: Jon Dore (Yuk Yuk’s)

11/10-11: Dan Schmidt (Comedy Manufacturing unit)

11/11: John Crist (Jubilee)

11/13: Paul Taylor (Comedian Strip)

11/14: Leo Lins (Comedian Strip)

11/15: Hyprov: Improv Beneath Hypnosis (Pageant Place)

11/16-18: Aaron Weber (Comedian Strip)

11/17-18: Michael Harrison (Yuk Yuk’s)

11/19: Danny Martinello + Ryan Brief (Comedian Strip)

11/22: Ben Bankas (Comedian Strip)

11/22: Simply For Laughs (River Cree)

11/23-26: Derek Seguin (Comedian Strip)

11/24-25: Ted Morris (Yuk Yuk’s)

11/26: The Debaters Dwell on Tour Vacation Particular (Pageant Place)

11/30: Jeff Dunham: Nonetheless Not Cancelled (Rogers)

11/30-12/2: Rick Ingraham (Comedian Strip)

12/8: Simon King (Dive Bar)

12/14-23: Die Harsh: A Christmas Musical (Varscona)

Commercial 5

Article content material

2024

We apologize, however this video has didn’t load.

Commercial 6

Article content material

1/19: Chelsea Handler: Little Massive Bitch (Jubilee)

1/30: This Is That (Pageant Place)

EXHIBITS

Through 2/24: First Languages (St. Albert Musée Héritage Museum)

FESTIVALS

11/Sep 11: Broad View Worldwide Movie Pageant (Metro)

11/9, 30: Eats on 118 (Alberta Avenue)

11/16-17: Yikes Movie Pageant (Foundry Room)

11/18: All Is Brilliant (124 Avenue)

2024

1/24-28: Winterruption YEG (varied)

2/9-24: Canadian Birkie Ski Pageant (Cooking Lake-Blackfoot Provincial Recreation Space)

3/25-31: Springboards New Play Pageant (Gateway Theatre)

5/2-4: Kinfest (Roxy)

5/14-19: From Cradle to Stage (Walterdale)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

7/15-28: The Magpie Collective: A Dance Pageant (MZD)

FILM

11/9: Combating By way of the Fog (Landmark)

11/9: McQueen, The First Monday in Might (AGA)

11/9: Arab Girls Say What?! (Metro)

We apologize, however this video has didn’t load.

Commercial 7

Article content material

11/9: Shumka’s Mosquito’s Wedding ceremony in 3D (Landmark)

11/Sep 11: Broad View Worldwide Movie Pageant (Metro)

11/16-17: Yikes Movie Pageant (Foundry Room)

11/18: The Lebanese Burger Mafia (Metro)

11/24,28: Arms That Bind (Metro)

11/25: Find out how to Damage the Holidays (Metro)

MUSIC

11/9: Terri Clark, Paul Brandt (Jubilee)

11/9: Fionn, The Den (Temple)

11/9: Mackenzie Porter, Griffen Palmer (Prepare dinner County)

11/9: Portugal. The Man, Good Child (EEC)

11/9: Ethan Tonak Jazz Trio (Blue Chair)

11/10: Diwali Fest 2023 (Union)

11/10: Richard Eaton Singers: Keep in mind (Winspear)

11/10: Fold, Plead, False Physique (Buckingham)

11/10: Caylie G & the Expertise, Amanda Penner (Aviary)

11/10: Scott Helman, Sofia Camara (Starlite)

11/10: KISS (Rogers)

11/10: Distress Mountain Boys (Blue Chair)

11/10: Pineo & Loeb, Freddy J, Burchill (Starlite)

11/10: Profeti della Quinta (Robertson-Wesley United Church)

11/11: Alberta in Concord: Shifting Mahler (Winspear)

11/11: Brasstactics, Soiled Catfish Brass Band (Starlite)

11/11: Tom Cochrane, Trooper, Sass Jordan (EEC)

11/11: Condemned Remembrance Day Version (Dive Bar)

Commercial 8

Article content material

11/11: The Cube Cubes (Black Canine)

11/11: Show of Decay, Vaegon, Sadistic Embodiment (Starlite)

We apologize, however this video has didn’t load.

Commercial 9

Article content material

11/11: .moneen., Sparta (Union)

11/11: A Remembrance Day Live performance (First Presbyterian)

11/11: The Tea Celebration, I Mom Earth (Halfway)

11/11: Reality & Agony, Boneyard, Musing (Aviary)

11/11: Broad Mouth Mason (Pageant Place)

11/11: Brayden King, Martina Daybreak (Prepare dinner County)

11/12: Brett Hansen (Blue Chair)

11/12: Korora, Vancouver Youth Choir, Corazon (First Baptist)

11/12: Loreena McKennitt (Jubilee)

11/12: Sam Singer w/ Aaron Parker, Conner Snell (Aviary)

11/12: Shania Twain, Tenille Townes (Rogers)

11/12: Vaughan and Mates Quartet Fest 2023 w/ Don Ross (Holy Trinity)

11/14: Jonas Brothers (Rogers)

11/14: Slaughter to Prevail (Union)

11/15: P.J. Perry Quartet (Blue Chair)

11/15: Extremely Mega, Smokey, Sean Davis Newton (Aviary)

11/16: Miss Pooja, Geeta Zaildar (Halfway)

11/16: Revera, Velvet Harmony, Paper Frogs (Aviary)

11/16: The Royal Foundry, Celeigh Cardinal, Eric Kane, Tea G (Starlite)

11/17: Culled, Restore, Sick Ritual (Dive Bar)

11/17: Key Glock (Union)

11/17: The Superb Sons, The Blue Stones (Rogers)

11/17: Steve Pineo (Blue Chair)

11/17: Roll the Bones, Monks on Name, Mellow the Lion (Temple)

Commercial 10

Article content material

11/17: Indicators of the Swarm, To the Grave, Tidebringer, Sionis (Starlite)

11/17: Final ’90s Dance Celebration (Starlite)

11/17: Useless, Repugnant Scum, Bitter Rivals (Aviary)

11/17-19,21: ESO Classics: Britten & Dvořák (Winspear)

11/18: Amapiano to the Moon 3.0 (Starlite)

11/18: Rosina Cove (Soho)

11/18: Sprint Berlin, Darkside, Kjords (Union)

11/18: Stepan Giga (Union)

11/18: Gareth Gilliland (Blue Chair)

11/18: Nadine Kellman’s Birthday Bash (Black Canine)

11/18: Moreover, Pridelands, Takesides (Dive Bar)

11/18: Donny Lee (Prepare dinner County)

11/18: Mouraine (Temple)

11/18: Skinny Pet (Halfway)

11/18: Starpainter, Booker Dicker and His Cribbage Membership, Carter Felker (Aviary)

11/18: ZUMI Piano Duo (Muttart Corridor)

11/19: Hayden (Pageant Place)

11/19: The JAH Undertaking (Blue Chair)

11/19: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

11/21: Cave to Hades, Burnbank, Kaunsel (Aviary)

11/21: Depeche Mode (Rogers)

11/21: Jacobs Performs Bach (Winspear)

11/22: The Barra Macneils’ East Coast Christmas (Winspear)

11/22: Charlotte Cardin (Halfway)

11/22: Kalush Orchestra (Union)

Commercial 11

Article content material

11/22: Opera Pub (Blue Chair)

11/23: Mariel Buckley & Suzie Ungerleider (Pageant Place)

We apologize, however this video has didn’t load.

Commercial 12

Article content material

11/23: The Cat Empire (Halfway)

11/23: Wade MacNeil (Alexisonfire), Tremendous Ego, Concern the Mammoth (Buckingham)

11/23: Monowhales (Starlite)

11/23: Rum Ragged (Aviary)

11/24: Massive Wreck (Halfway)

11/24: The Flying Crawdads (Blue Chair)

11/24: The Howdy Darlins (Pageant Place)

11/24: Ailing Outlined, Umi Yokai, Sound Basis (Aviary)

11/24: Le Youth (Chvrch of John)

11/24: Alix Perez (Starlite)

11/24-25: Tony Desare: Sinatra and Past (Winspear)

11/25: Dayglo Abortions, L.A.M.S., Supermodel Taxidermy (Temple)

11/25: UltraViolet Ensemble (Betty Andrews Recital Corridor)

We apologize, however this video has didn’t load.

Commercial 13

Article content material

11/25: Charlie Austin; Spiral Flamenco (Blue Chair)

11/25: Riot Metropolis, Spell, Tower Hill, Poltergeist (Starlite)

11/25: The Tremendous 92 (Black Canine)

11/25: Katie Tupper (Aviary)

11/25: Frank Walker, Burgess, Kjords (Union)

11/26: Dan Davidson, 5 Roses (Starlite)

11/26: Edmonton Youth Orchestra (Winspear)

11/26: Jim Findlay (Blue Chair)

11/27: Garneau String Quartet (Muttart Corridor)

11/27: Meshuggah, In Flames (Halfway)

11/29: The Celtic Tenors — A Celtic Christmas (Pageant Place)

11/30: ESO New Music: Of Time & Flames: Poetry in Music (Winspear)

11/30: Fools, Rage Revival, Attractive Goals (Aviary)

11/30: Hannah Georgas, Sam Lynch (Starlite)

12/1: Dave Babcock and the Nightkeepers (Blue Chair)

12/1: Bassjackers (Union)

12/1: Jed and the Valentine, Maddy Killoh, Travis Matthews (Aviary)

12/1: KOAN Sound (Starlite)

12/2: Sean Brewer (Black Canine)

12/2: Swiftmas: Taylor Swift Dance Celebration (Starlite)

12/3: DJ Paul from Three 6 Mafia (Union)

12/3: Vaughan and Mates Quartet Fest 2023 w/ Vertex String Quartet (Holy Trinity)

12/4: Pageant of Classes & Carols (Winspear)

Commercial 14

Article content material

12/5: Serena Ryder (Winspear)

12/6: Lagwagon (Union)

12/7: Blue Oyster Cult (River Cree)

12/7: Drake Milligan (Prepare dinner County)

12/8: Tradition Shock, Nineteen91 (Starlite)

12/8: Gray the Band (Aviary)

12/8: Kentucky Eileen (Blue Chair)

12/8: The Kryple Expertise (Temple)

12/8-9: Handel’s Messiah (Winspear)

12/9: Borgore, Grind Your Enamel (Union)

12/9: Brad Bucknell and the oHNo Band (Blue Chair)

12/9: Cikwes, Enoch Attey, Cheyenne Rain LeGrande (Aviary)

12/9: Raygun Cowboys, Hearth Subsequent Time, The Satan’s Sons (Starlite)

12/9: Tides of Kharon, Enosis, Tatara (Starlite)

12/14: Tenille Arts (River Cree)

12/15: Borrowed and Blue Christmas Present (Blue Chair)

12/15: Funk Hunters, Maddy O’Neal, Caraboo (Union)

12/15-16: ESO’s A Calmly Classical Christmas (Winspear)

12/16: Calcium, Chassi (Starlite)

12/16: Keithmas Meals Financial institution Fundrager (Temple)

12/22: Sam Heine sings Sinatra (Blue Chair)

12/22: Kayzo (Halfway)

12/22-23: ESO’s A Very Merry Pops (Winspear)

12/23: An Elegant Affair – A Very Rely Basie Christmas (Triffo)

12/23: The Emo Nightmare Earlier than Christmas w/ DJ Katie Sutton (Starlite)

Commercial 15

Article content material

12/28-29: ESO’s Hollywood for the Holidays (Winspear)

12/29: The Velveteins (Aviary)

12/30: Salute to Vienna New Yr’s Live performance (Winspear)

12/31: Fruit Loop New Yr’s Eve 2024 (Starlite)

2024

1/13: Logan Klaus (Starlite)

1/18: Jeremy Fisher (Pageant Place)

1/18: The McDades (Maclab)

1/20: ESO’s Ennio Morricone: A Fistful of Movie Scores (Winspear)

1/25: Machine Head (Halfway)

1/26: Ghastly (Halfway)

1/27: JP Saxe (Halfway)

1/27: Alfie Zappacosta (Pageant Place)

1/28: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

2/2: A Joni Mitchell Tribute: Sarah Slean with the ESO (Winspear)

2/8,10: ESO’s Mozart & Mendelssohn (Winspear)

2/9: Aaron Pritchett, Matt Lang (Century)

2/9: ESO’s Mendelssohn & Hope (Winspear)

2/10: Metropolis and Color, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Evening Sweats, Ruby Waters (Rogers)

2/14: The Strumbellas (Halfway)

2/15-16: Star Wars: A New Hope – In Live performance (Jubilee)

2/20: The Man in Black (Halfway)

2/23: The Rural Alberta Benefit (Halfway)

2/23: Souls in Rhythm (Maclab)

2/24-25: ESO Classics: Stern Conducts Music of Braveness & Resistance (Winspear)

2/27: Organist Mark McDonald Performs Holst’s the Planets (Winspear)

Commercial 16

Article content material

3/1: Psycho Circus: Circus of Mild (Starlite)

3/2: ESO’s Gerschwin, By George! Rhapsody in Blue’s a centesimal (Winspear)

3/4: Kxllswxych (Starlite)

3/7: Jeremie Albino (Starlite)

3/8: ESO Classics: Brahms’ Symphony No. 3 (Winspear)

3/9: Ímar (Pageant Place)

3/9-10: Corb Lund, 49 Winchester (Halfway)

We apologize, however this video has didn’t load.

Commercial 17

Article content material

3/14: ESO’s Fortress’s & Warriors: Transcendent Sounds (Winspear)

3/22: Bywater Name (Maclab)

3/23: Kevin Chen Performs Beethoven’s Emperor (Winspear)

3/23: Skofa, Dovi, Kozak Siromaha (Union)

3/30: Saxophonic Reverie w/ Melissa Aldana (Triffo)

3/31: Dahkabrakha (Winspear)

4/4-6: ESO Classics: The Organ Live performance (Winspear)

4/6: Mini Pop Youngsters (Jubilee)

4/10-11,13: ESO’s The Magical Music of Harry Potter (Winspear)

4/12-13: ESO Robbins Pops: Latin Hearth (Winspear)

4/19: ESO Pairings: Tchaikovsky & Folksong (WInspear)

4/20-21: Angela Cheng Performs Clara Schumann (Winspear)

4/25: ESO’s The Wolf of Lafontaine: Music & Dance (Winspear)

4/26-27: Celeigh Cardinal w/ the ESO (Winspear)

5/2: Rory Gardiner (Maclab)

5/2-4: ESO Classics: Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony (Winspear)

5/4: Discuss (Halfway)

5/9: Kim Churchill (Aviary)

5/11: M is for Music (Winspear)

5/14: Laube Performs Liszt (Winspear)

5/17: ESO Pairings: Rachmaninoff & Dance (Winspear)

5/18-19: ESO’s Unbelievable Dances: Rachmaninoff & Ravel (Winspear)

5/23: Ones — The Beatles #1 Hits (Winspear)

5/31-6/1: ESO Robbins Pops: From Broadway to Hollywood (Winspear)

Commercial 18

Article content material

6/2: Mahler’s Resurrection Symphony (Winspear)

6/4: Queen: It’s a Kinda Magic (Winspear)

6/12: Derina Harvey Band (Maclab)

6/13-15: ESO’s Marvellous Melodies: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto (Winspear)

6/16: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

6/21: Don Berner Massive Band Meets the Rhythm Gunners Massive Band (Triffo)

10/18: Jordan Davis (Rogers)

11/19: Bruce Springsteen (Rogers)

THEATRE/DANCE

Through 11/12: Mob (Gateway Theatre)

11/14-19:  Hadestown (Jubilee)

11/16-18: Good Girls Dance Collective: Convergence (Westbury)

11/16-19: Disney On Ice: Into the Magic (Expo Centre)

Through 11/19: Little Store of Horrors (Citadel)

11/20: Tar Sands Songbook (Star of the North Retreat Centre)

11/23-12/3: Elf — The Musical (Arden)

11/25-12/23: A Christmas Carol (Citadel)

12/2: Timmy Blissful Christmas (Pageant Place)

12/5-23: With Bells On! The Musical (Roxy)

12/6-16: Harvey (Walterdale)

12/7-9: Nearly a Full Moon (Citadel)

12/14-23: Die Harsh: A Christmas Musical (Varscona)

12/14-23: Lady Mind (Roxy)

12/15-16: BWDC presents Face to Face (Tim Ryan Black Field Theatre)

12/15-16: Shumka’s Nutcracker (Jubilee)

Commercial 19

Article content material

12/15-24: The Nutcracker (Jubilee)

12/15-29: Narnia — The Lion The Witch & The Wardrobe (Pageant Place)

12/27-31: Cirque de Soleil CORTEO (Rogers)

2024

1/9-14: Imply Ladies (Jubilee)

1/18-20: She Loves You (Citadel)

1/19-2/15: Donna Orbits the Moon (Studio Theatre)

Through 1/21: Alison Wunderland (Highlight)

1/31-2/4: That is the Story of the Youngster Dominated by Concern (Gateway Theatre)

2/1,3: Mozart’s Don Giovanni (Jubilee)

2/7-17: Amigo’s Blue Guitar (Walterdale)

2/9-10: Ballet Edmonton’s Avancer (Triffo)

2/10-3/3: Rubaboo (Citadel)

2/17: Gershwin’s Magic Key (Winspear)

2/18: Vástádus eana/ The reply is land (MZD)

2/23-24: Beijing Dance Theatre in Hamlet (Jubilee)

3/2: Invoice Nye: The Finish is Nye (Jubilee)

3/2-31: The Sound of Music (Citadel)

3/8-9: Entre Chien et Loup (MZD)

3/14-16: Motown Getdown (Citadel)

3/16: Charlotte & the Music-Maker (Winspear)

3/22-23: Hansel & Gretel (Jubilee)

3/22-4/6: Champions of Magic (Pageant Place)

3/31-4/21: The Mountaintop (Citadel)

4/2-21: Ronnie Burkett’s Great Joe (Roxy)

4/5-20: Sweet & The Beast (Studio Theatre)

4/11-12: Golijov’s Ayre (Triffo)

4/17-27: The Swearing Jar (Walterdale)

4/20-5/12: The Three Musketeers (Citadel)

5/3-4: Ballet Edmonton’s Unir (Triffo)

5/9-12: Hits of Broadway: Celebrating Motherhood (Citadel)

5/10-11: Der Wolf & The Ceremony of Spring (Jubilee)

5/17-6/2: Lifeless Letter (Gateway Theatre)

5/28-6/1: Wagner’s Das Rheingold (Maclab)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

7/10-20: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Walterdale)

The Record is printed each Thursday. If in case you have occasions you’d like amplified, or have any corrections or updates, please electronic mail [email protected].

Article content material

Feedback

Postmedia is dedicated to sustaining a vigorous however civil discussion board for dialogue and encourage all readers to share their views on our articles. Feedback might take as much as an hour for moderation earlier than showing on the location. We ask you to maintain your feedback related and respectful. We’ve got enabled electronic mail notifications—you’ll now obtain an electronic mail in the event you obtain a reply to your remark, there’s an replace to a remark thread you comply with or if a consumer you comply with feedback. Go to our Neighborhood Tips for extra data and particulars on how you can alter your electronic mail settings.